Single-sex athletics is rooted in the reality of biological differences between the sexes and should stay rooted in objective biological fact.”
On March 30, 2020, Idaho enacted the Fairness in Women’s Sports Act (Fairness Act), Idaho Code Ann. § 33-6202 et seq., which goes into effect in July 2020. Idaho’s Fairness Act contains two main provisions. First, covered athletic teams “shall be expressly designated as one (1) of the following based on biological sex: (a) Males, men, or boys; (b) Females, women, or girls; or (c) Coed or mixed.” Idaho Code Ann. § 33-6203(1). Second, “[a]thletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or girls shall not be open to students of the male sex.” Id. § 33-6203(2). The Fairness Act does not contain a comparable limitation for biological females who wish to participate on a team designated for biological males.